Events

CALENDAR 2018 MA=Men’s Artistic; WA= Women’s Artistic

January
GYM RE-OPEN’s for Normal Classes: 2nd January- Bristol Hawks
WA Scottish CWG Trial: 4th & 5th January- Largs Scotland
MA National Talent & Performance Symposium: 13th & 14th January- Lilleshall NSC
WA Great Britain Senior Squad: 14th -16th January - Lilleshall NSC
WA & MA South West Squad: 21st January - Bristol Hawks & Falcons

February
WA English CWG Trial: 3rd February- Lilleshall NSC
WA Elite Compulsory 1: 4th February- Lilleshall NSC
WA&MA English Championships: 9th -11th February - Redbridge
MA South West Squad Training #2: 18th February- Exeter
WA Great Britain Senior Squad: 22nd -24th February - Lilleshall NSC
WA Scottish Championships: 24th & 25th February – Bells SC Perth

March
WA & MA British Championships: 8th – 11th March- Echo Arena Liverpool
WA English CWG Preparation Camp: 13th-16th March - Lilleshall NSC
WA English CWG Preparation Camp: 19th -23rd March - Lilleshall NSC
WA &MA World Cup: 20th – 22nd March - Birmingham

April
WA England Squad: 7-8th April - Loughborough University
WA & MA Commonwealth Games: 24th March -13th April - Gold Coast Australia
BRISTOL HAWKS CLOSED for EASTER – 25th March – 8th April [inclusive] - Bristol Hawks
MA South West Festival: 15th April- Falcon’s
WA South West Regional Grades: 22nd April - C.O.B.
WA Great Britain Senior Squad: 26th -28th April - Lilleshall NSC
WA South West Compulsory & National Grades: 29th April – WSG Melksham

May
WA Compulsory Level 4,3 & 2 National Final: 12th & 13th May - Fenton Manor, Stoke-on-Trent
MA South West Squad: 13th May- Exeter
WA Sparks [Ages 6,7,8 year olds]: 20th May- Bath University
WA South West Squad: 20th May- Melksham
WA Great Britain Senior Squad: 24th – 26th May - Lilleshall NSC
WA National Grades Finals: 26th & 27th May - Fenton Manor

June
MA GB Elite Performance Squad: 29th -1st June - Lilleshall NSC
WA Scottish Squad: 9-11th June - Largs
WA West Country League Match #1: 10th June – Forest of Dean GC
MA South West Squad: 10th June - Exeter
WA England Squad: 23rd-24th June - Loughborough University
WA European Trial: 29th June – 1st July – Lilleshall NSC

July
MA South West Squad: 8th July – Falcon’s
WA European’s Preparation camp: 16th – 20th July - Lilleshall NSC
WA European’s Preparation camp: 23rd -27th July - Lilleshall NSC
WA England Squad: 28th-29th July - Loughborough University

BRISTOL HAWKS CLOSED for SUMMER BREAK: 29th July – 12th August [Inculsive]

August
SUMMER SESSIONS & COMPETITIVE GYMNASTS TRAINING – 13th August – 1st September [Inc.]
WA & MA European Championships [Junior & Senior]: 1st – 13th August - Glasgow
WA Scottish Trial – 24th August – Loughborough University
MA South West Squad: 26th August - Falcon’s
MA London Development Open 31st August-2nd September – Redbridge

September
BRISTOL HAWKS OPENS for NORMAL PROGRAMME – Saturday 1st September
WA Control Competition [Closed]: 1st September – Bristol Hawks
WA South West Squad: 2nd September - Falcon’s
MA London Open: 7th, 8th & 9th September -
WA British Teams: 15th & 16th September - Surrey Sports Park
MA South West Grades Qualifiers: 16th September - Falcons?
WA SW Quatro Cup: 23rd September – Falcon’s
WA Scottish Squad: 21st -23rd September – Larg’s
WA World Championships Trial: 28th – 30th September - Lilleshall NSC
WA SW Age Groups FIG & Challenge: 30th September - WSG Melksham

October
WA Worlds Preparation Camp: 1st – 5th October - Lilleshall NSC
WA Leverkusen Cup; 5-7th October – Germany
WA Compulsory 2 & 1 Retake: 6th October - Lilleshall NSC
WA West Country League Match#2: 7th October - Neath Afan
WA Worlds Preparation Camp: 8th -12th October - Lilleshall NSC
WA Worlds Preparation Camp: 15th – 19th October - Lilleshall NSC
MA South West Team Training for National Finals: 21st October –
WA Salamunov memorial: 18th -21st October – Slovenia
WA Rushmoor Rose Bowl: 19th – 21st October - RGA Aldershot
WA & MA World Championships [Olympic Qualification Round#1]: 20th October – 4th November - Qatar
WA Bristol United Gymnastics County & Invitational [BUG’s]: 28th October - Forest of Dean

November
WA National Age Group Finals: 3rd – 4th November - The Spectrum Guildford
MA National Grades Finals: 9th – 11th November - GMac Birmingham
WA National Challenge Cup & Bill Mc. Team Championships: 9th -11th November - Surrey Sports Park
WA Sandra Clark Cup 17th-18th November – Robin Hood GC Nottingham
WA Great Britain Senior Squad: 22nd – 24th November - Lilleshall NSC
WA Top Gym Scottish International 24th-25th November – Belgium
WA West Country League Finals: 24th & 25th November - WSG Melksham

December
WA South West Squad: 2nd December - Academy
Bristol Hawks Christmas Display: 21st December - Bristol Hawks

NB: This is just a provisional list of dates that may be relevant to Bristol Hawks gymnasts for 2018. They may be subject to changes and additions.

← Older Newer →

Contacts

11 Roman Rd, Bristol, Avon BS5 6DH